Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Your area

Exeter council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Exeter

AlphingtonDuryard and St JamesExwickHeavitreeMincinglake and WhiptonNewtown and St Leonard'sPennsylvaniaPinhoePriorySt David'sSt LoyesSt ThomasTopsham
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Exeter: 13 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Alphington8,26618%4.9%
Duryard and St James15,14747%2.8%
Exwick9,76720%4.7%
Heavitree9,24725%4.4%
Mincinglake and Whipton8,79313%6.4%
Newtown and St Leonard's10,85238%4.3%
Pennsylvania10,53432%3.9%
Pinhoe9,58810%5%
Priory8,71715%6.1%
St David's10,53045%5%
St Loyes9,38819%3.9%
St Thomas9,84423%5.3%
Topsham10,03816%4.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 46.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Pinhoe to 46.6% in Duryard and St James — a gap of 36.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinhoe10.4%4023,883
Mincinglake and Whipton12.7%4713,715
Priory15.3%5683,703
Topsham15.7%6934,402
Alphington17.5%6233,556
St Loyes18.7%7463,984
Exwick20%8494,242
St Thomas23.5%1,0074,294
Heavitree24.8%9663,901
Pennsylvania31.9%1,3124,114
Newtown and St Leonard's37.9%1,7304,559
St David's44.8%2,1414,776
Duryard and St James46.6%1,5973,429
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Duryard and St James to 6.4% in Mincinglake and Whipton — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James2.8%41715,147
Pennsylvania3.9%40710,531
St Loyes3.9%3709,387
Newtown and St Leonard's4.3%46910,849
Topsham4.4%44510,040
Heavitree4.4%4119,247
Exwick4.7%4619,767
Alphington4.9%4058,266
Pinhoe5%4759,588
St David's5%52910,529
St Thomas5.3%5189,845
Priory6.1%5358,719
Mincinglake and Whipton6.4%5628,793
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9% to 23.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9% in Duryard and St James to 23.6% in Alphington — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James9%1,36415,147
St David's12.6%1,32610,533
Newtown and St Leonard's14.2%1,53910,849
Pennsylvania14.3%1,50810,535
Exwick16%1,5669,769
St Loyes17.4%1,6359,387
Pinhoe17.8%1,7039,588
Mincinglake and Whipton18.5%1,6288,792
Heavitree18.6%1,7229,247
St Thomas18.9%1,8579,844
Priory19%1,6598,719
Topsham22.7%2,27410,039
Alphington23.6%1,9478,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5% to 22.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in Duryard and St James to 22.1% in Priory — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James5%72614,472
Newtown and St Leonard's9.1%8799,617
St David's10.4%1,0109,698
Pennsylvania10.6%9619,069
Heavitree12.8%1,0087,857
Topsham13.1%1,0758,186
St Loyes14.9%1,1467,698
Pinhoe15.3%1,1577,542
Alphington17.2%1,1966,947
St Thomas17.3%1,4188,203
Exwick17.6%1,3927,909
Mincinglake and Whipton21.9%1,5447,040
Priory22.1%1,5667,089
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26% to 45.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26% in Duryard and St James to 45.8% in Newtown and St Leonard's — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James26%3,76914,472
Mincinglake and Whipton26.1%1,8387,040
Exwick27.2%2,1557,909
Alphington29.7%2,0616,947
Priory32.3%2,2897,089
St Loyes33.1%2,5507,698
St Thomas33.6%2,7588,203
Pinhoe33.6%2,5377,542
Pennsylvania37.4%3,3959,069
St David's42.1%4,0819,698
Topsham42.1%3,4488,186
Heavitree42.3%3,3247,857
Newtown and St Leonard's45.8%4,4059,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3% to 23.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.3% in Duryard and St James to 23.8% in Mincinglake and Whipton — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James13.3%4553,433
Topsham14%6164,399
St Loyes14.2%5643,984
Heavitree14.8%5773,900
Pennsylvania14.8%6104,115
Pinhoe15.6%6063,880
Alphington16.1%5723,554
St Thomas16.5%7074,294
Newtown and St Leonard's17.3%7874,559
Exwick18.6%7914,245
St David's19.8%9444,778
Priory22.2%8203,699
Mincinglake and Whipton23.8%8853,713
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.5% to 32.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.5% in Heavitree to 32.5% in Mincinglake and Whipton — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heavitree8.5%3313,901
Alphington8.9%3183,556
Duryard and St James10.1%3463,429
St Thomas10.9%4674,294
St Loyes12.6%5023,984
Pennsylvania12.7%5214,114
Topsham14.6%6424,402
Pinhoe16.1%6273,883
Newtown and St Leonard's17.3%7904,559
Exwick20.6%8724,242
St David's21.9%1,0464,776
Priory28.7%1,0633,703
Mincinglake and Whipton32.5%1,2073,715
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →