Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Pinhoe: your area

Pinhoe ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (14.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.3% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (1.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.6% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,703 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,588

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,588 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,537 out of 7,542.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,795 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 7,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

402 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Pinhoe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

627 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pinhoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

845 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 865 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pinhoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pinhoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247012
October 20245223
November 20244410
December 2024708
January 20257214
February 20255314
March 20257322
April 20259325
May 20258221
June 20259020
July 20259621
August 20257023
September 20255017
October 20256314
November 2025616
December 20257110
January 2026737
February 2026766
March 2026717
April 2026834
May 20267611
June 20268810
July 2026738
August 2026609
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pinhoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime477
criminal damage arson76
other theft63
public order62
vehicle crime46
burglary27
shoplifting25
bicycle theft21
other crime16
drugs12
robbery8
possession of weapons6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →