Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Crime and safety

Exeter council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Exeter

Police-recorded locations for Exeter local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 13,016 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Exeter local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Exeter
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,022202
October 20241,111246
November 2024954176
December 20241,002202
January 2025958193
February 2025966170
March 20251,105217
April 20251,147221
May 20251,325269
June 20251,218278
July 20251,180268
August 20251,028276
September 20251,044251
October 2025990200
November 2025982191
December 2025963146
January 20261,029117
February 20261,028143
March 20261,124152
April 20261,058193
May 20261,068242
June 20261,190163
July 20261,253199
August 20261,123172
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Exeter
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,134
shoplifting1,507
criminal damage arson1,155
public order976
other theft886
burglary409
drugs399
vehicle crime377
other crime316
bicycle theft303
possession of weapons156
robbery127
theft from the person107
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →