Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

All statistics

Exeter council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Exeter

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,726 out of 130,709.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,005 out of 130,709.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

130,709

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

130,709 out of 130,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,612 out of 111,331.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,373 out of 52,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,934 out of 52,554.

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,852

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Exeter

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,318

August 2026 · Exeter

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,078 out of 111,331.

Source and method →

People living in the area

137,894

Mid-2025 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,107 out of 52,554.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Exeter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,727 out of 52,554.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Exeter · people

The population rose from 106,620 to 137,894 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,113 less people (0.8% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Exeter
Periodpeople
1996106,620
1997108,047
1998109,627
1999109,684
2000110,522
2001111,180
2002110,636
2003111,064
2004110,697
2005112,970
2006113,128
2007114,109
2008114,167
2009114,419
2010115,712
2011117,063
2012117,980
2013118,994
2014119,789
2015121,583
2016123,347
2017124,817
2018125,758
2019126,312
2020127,345
2021129,527
2022134,662
2023136,288
2024139,007
2025137,894
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Exeter · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £859 to £1,318 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £6 more a month (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Exeter
Period£ per month
January 2015859
February 2015861
March 2015861
April 2015860
May 2015863
June 2015866
July 2015872
August 2015875
September 2015878
October 2015878
November 2015881
December 2015884
January 2016886
February 2016885
March 2016885
April 2016889
May 2016900
June 2016911
July 2016918
August 2016920
September 2016920
October 2016920
November 2016919
December 2016920
January 2017919
February 2017917
March 2017914
April 2017913
May 2017913
June 2017914
July 2017915
August 2017917
September 2017920
October 2017919
November 2017918
December 2017918
January 2018921
February 2018924
March 2018925
April 2018927
May 2018929
June 2018932
July 2018932
August 2018932
September 2018929
October 2018928
November 2018922
December 2018934
January 2019947
February 2019964
March 2019964
April 2019963
May 2019965
June 2019967
July 2019968
August 2019968
September 2019968
October 2019970
November 2019973
December 2019975
January 2020982
February 2020989
March 2020995
April 2020995
May 2020995
June 2020996
July 2020999
August 20201,002
September 20201,005
October 20201,010
November 20201,015
December 20201,019
January 2021999
February 2021994
March 2021991
April 20211,011
May 20211,016
June 20211,021
July 20211,024
August 20211,027
September 20211,032
October 20211,036
November 20211,040
December 20211,043
January 20221,047
February 20221,056
March 20221,064
April 20221,056
May 20221,046
June 20221,037
July 20221,042
August 20221,048
September 20221,059
October 20221,071
November 20221,081
December 20221,088
January 20231,095
February 20231,101
March 20231,110
April 20231,119
May 20231,130
June 20231,136
July 20231,143
August 20231,149
September 20231,158
October 20231,167
November 20231,180
December 20231,188
January 20241,193
February 20241,194
March 20241,197
April 20241,205
May 20241,212
June 20241,218
July 20241,225
August 20241,231
September 20241,236
October 20241,238
November 20241,248
December 20241,260
January 20251,272
February 20251,279
March 20251,284
April 20251,288
May 20251,292
June 20251,297
July 20251,304
August 20251,312
September 20251,316
October 20251,319
November 20251,321
December 20251,323
January 20261,319
February 20261,316
March 20261,312
April 20261,313
May 20261,314
June 20261,317
July 20261,320
August 20261,318
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Exeter · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £283,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Exeter
Period£
January 199551,982
February 199551,453
March 199550,937
April 199550,076
May 199550,221
June 199550,126
July 199550,218
August 199549,939
September 199550,402
October 199550,612
November 199550,647
December 199549,936
January 199650,567
February 199650,210
March 199649,883
April 199648,735
May 199648,171
June 199648,586
July 199649,883
August 199650,560
September 199650,229
October 199649,789
November 199650,532
December 199651,344
January 199751,618
February 199751,597
March 199752,179
April 199751,808
May 199751,776
June 199751,581
July 199752,472
August 199753,011
September 199754,669
October 199754,604
November 199754,917
December 199754,123
January 199854,851
February 199854,105
March 199854,922
April 199855,237
May 199856,576
June 199856,622
July 199857,151
August 199857,666
September 199856,925
October 199856,211
November 199856,185
December 199857,464
January 199958,795
February 199958,724
March 199959,289
April 199958,840
May 199960,649
June 199962,057
July 199962,997
August 199961,960
September 199962,550
October 199963,676
November 199966,010
December 199966,360
January 200068,023
February 200069,373
March 200070,344
April 200071,509
May 200072,252
June 200075,143
July 200076,226
August 200078,009
September 200078,286
October 200078,448
November 200077,607
December 200076,834
January 200176,715
February 200177,024
March 200177,743
April 200180,331
May 200182,903
June 200185,625
July 200186,411
August 200189,327
September 200191,489
October 200193,690
November 200195,553
December 200197,415
January 200299,458
February 2002101,401
March 2002104,079
April 2002105,692
May 2002106,739
June 2002108,097
July 2002111,914
August 2002114,053
September 2002117,403
October 2002120,097
November 2002123,895
December 2002122,863
January 2003123,819
February 2003127,178
March 2003130,573
April 2003133,321
May 2003133,242
June 2003136,273
July 2003138,454
August 2003139,993
September 2003141,945
October 2003143,075
November 2003143,744
December 2003145,117
January 2004146,918
February 2004149,375
March 2004149,891
April 2004150,731
May 2004154,868
June 2004160,413
July 2004164,930
August 2004165,335
September 2004166,343
October 2004167,017
November 2004167,912
December 2004169,270
January 2005167,049
February 2005165,982
March 2005163,926
April 2005163,189
May 2005164,981
June 2005162,167
July 2005166,352
August 2005165,895
September 2005167,385
October 2005163,414
November 2005162,793
December 2005163,799
January 2006167,416
February 2006167,558
March 2006167,849
April 2006168,066
May 2006171,364
June 2006173,954
July 2006175,252
August 2006175,881
September 2006178,416
October 2006181,287
November 2006181,560
December 2006181,016
January 2007179,789
February 2007181,529
March 2007184,901
April 2007189,373
May 2007193,695
June 2007196,062
July 2007192,861
August 2007191,005
September 2007189,594
October 2007193,347
November 2007193,775
December 2007194,671
January 2008193,781
February 2008190,373
March 2008189,479
April 2008189,254
May 2008191,250
June 2008189,855
July 2008187,325
August 2008183,545
September 2008176,892
October 2008173,729
November 2008170,425
December 2008171,973
January 2009169,534
February 2009166,969
March 2009163,240
April 2009164,269
May 2009167,734
June 2009171,036
July 2009173,875
August 2009176,359
September 2009177,800
October 2009178,339
November 2009177,862
December 2009180,322
January 2010180,457
February 2010184,480
March 2010183,722
April 2010184,619
May 2010184,778
June 2010186,217
July 2010187,631
August 2010189,500
September 2010189,685
October 2010190,264
November 2010185,599
December 2010184,946
January 2011182,309
February 2011185,734
March 2011183,800
April 2011183,987
May 2011182,735
June 2011183,468
July 2011185,639
August 2011187,238
September 2011187,683
October 2011185,769
November 2011181,930
December 2011182,676
January 2012184,365
February 2012187,824
March 2012188,361
April 2012189,589
May 2012188,514
June 2012187,915
July 2012187,445
August 2012186,750
September 2012188,840
October 2012190,439
November 2012192,011
December 2012188,714
January 2013184,290
February 2013181,281
March 2013180,558
April 2013184,950
May 2013187,138
June 2013189,431
July 2013189,628
August 2013191,048
September 2013192,201
October 2013189,691
November 2013190,838
December 2013191,838
January 2014194,693
February 2014196,517
March 2014197,937
April 2014197,998
May 2014197,365
June 2014196,382
July 2014198,313
August 2014197,615
September 2014202,023
October 2014205,057
November 2014205,608
December 2014209,384
January 2015207,613
February 2015212,350
March 2015211,348
April 2015210,257
May 2015209,219
June 2015206,098
July 2015208,810
August 2015211,022
September 2015216,304
October 2015217,320
November 2015217,248
December 2015216,357
January 2016215,848
February 2016218,412
March 2016219,544
April 2016217,586
May 2016216,307
June 2016213,585
July 2016218,482
August 2016220,836
September 2016223,828
October 2016225,938
November 2016229,010
December 2016226,888
January 2017221,472
February 2017218,040
March 2017220,983
April 2017227,376
May 2017227,598
June 2017229,580
July 2017231,111
August 2017234,367
September 2017237,318
October 2017238,801
November 2017239,032
December 2017236,284
January 2018236,634
February 2018237,476
March 2018238,305
April 2018235,469
May 2018237,127
June 2018236,848
July 2018240,586
August 2018242,827
September 2018245,953
October 2018245,264
November 2018242,706
December 2018241,051
January 2019241,329
February 2019242,071
March 2019244,355
April 2019240,299
May 2019239,870
June 2019237,055
July 2019243,831
August 2019243,186
September 2019248,359
October 2019245,185
November 2019248,495
December 2019246,122
January 2020248,205
February 2020244,653
March 2020246,377
April 2020242,195
May 2020243,667
June 2020240,211
July 2020242,532
August 2020244,284
September 2020252,469
October 2020255,097
November 2020256,937
December 2020255,356
January 2021256,297
February 2021255,883
March 2021257,889
April 2021262,314
May 2021260,754
June 2021259,505
July 2021253,390
August 2021259,122
September 2021259,758
October 2021263,229
November 2021264,403
December 2021265,485
January 2022274,691
February 2022273,913
March 2022277,069
April 2022275,522
May 2022284,005
June 2022287,946
July 2022292,486
August 2022299,760
September 2022303,920
October 2022307,195
November 2022302,084
December 2022303,319
January 2023304,496
February 2023305,288
March 2023300,325
April 2023298,851
May 2023297,733
June 2023296,238
July 2023295,067
August 2023295,310
September 2023295,428
October 2023292,673
November 2023288,164
December 2023288,801
January 2024287,562
February 2024289,385
March 2024285,419
April 2024282,921
May 2024280,206
June 2024283,284
July 2024285,261
August 2024288,128
September 2024290,356
October 2024293,474
November 2024291,790
December 2024288,111
January 2025285,392
February 2025289,926
March 2025295,592
April 2025294,007
May 2025287,474
June 2025285,901
July 2025287,603
August 2025291,674
September 2025290,909
October 2025291,563
November 2025290,251
December 2025287,815
January 2026285,973
February 2026285,340
March 2026287,271
April 2026286,138
May 2026283,766
June 2026280,643
July 2026282,696
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →