Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Pennsylvania: your area

Pennsylvania ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,508 out of 10,535.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

407 out of 10,531.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,534

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,534 out of 10,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,395 out of 9,069.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,001 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 9,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,312 out of 4,114.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Pennsylvania ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

521 out of 4,114.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pennsylvania ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

568 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 596 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pennsylvania ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pennsylvania
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024375
October 2024536
November 2024313
December 2024458
January 2025644
February 2025396
March 2025467
April 2025644
May 20255912
June 2025667
July 2025456
August 20254711
September 20255213
October 2025497
November 20253010
December 2025484
January 2026416
February 2026445
March 2026441
April 2026526
May 2026406
June 2026551
July 2026504
August 2026633
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pennsylvania
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
criminal damage arson59
public order43
vehicle crime35
other theft32
shoplifting20
burglary17
drugs17
other crime13
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons10
theft from the person5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →