Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

St Thomas: your area

St Thomas ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (5.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 16.6% across Exeter (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,857 out of 9,844.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

518 out of 9,845.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,844

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,844 out of 9,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,758 out of 8,203.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,228 out of 4,294.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

707 out of 4,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,418 out of 8,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,007 out of 4,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 4,294.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Thomas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

876 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Thomas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 155 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Thomas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415514
October 202415517
November 20241307
December 2024809
January 20251288
February 2025926
March 202510011
April 202510614
May 20251439
June 202511717
July 20257623
August 20257117
September 20258311
October 20255913
November 20256218
December 2025469
January 2026765
February 20267217
March 20267211
April 20267812
May 20266815
June 2026884
July 2026878
August 2026859
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Thomas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
shoplifting221
criminal damage arson73
public order63
other theft46
vehicle crime30
burglary18
drugs18
bicycle theft17
robbery12
theft from the person11
other crime4
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →