Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Duryard and St James: your area

Duryard and St James ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (21.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 34.7% across Exeter (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (8.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,364 out of 15,147.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

417 out of 15,147.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,147

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,147 out of 15,147.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,769 out of 14,472.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,662 out of 3,433.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 3,433.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 14,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,597 out of 3,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Duryard and St James ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

346 out of 3,429.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Duryard and St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,040 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,030 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Duryard and St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Duryard and St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247821
October 202410517
November 20249724
December 20248618
January 20258216
February 2025847
March 20259424
April 202510314
May 202510221
June 20258413
July 20254714
August 20256819
September 20258816
October 20258020
November 20258114
December 2025686
January 20267612
February 2026886
March 20261093
April 20268513
May 20268522
June 2026935
July 20269711
August 20269013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Duryard and St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime485
shoplifting170
criminal damage arson75
other theft74
public order52
other crime43
bicycle theft29
burglary27
drugs26
vehicle crime19
possession of weapons16
robbery13
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →