Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Priory: your area

Priory ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (12.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.1% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (8.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,659 out of 8,719.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

535 out of 8,719.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,717

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,717 out of 8,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,289 out of 7,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,095 out of 3,699.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 3,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,566 out of 7,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

568 out of 3,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Priory ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,063 out of 3,703.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

993 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 785 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024405
October 2024654
November 2024648
December 2024599
January 20255210
February 2025457
March 20256110
April 20256917
May 20257716
June 20255730
July 202510424
August 20259222
September 20256314
October 20258112
November 2025759
December 2025868
January 2026959
February 2026696
March 20266313
April 20268223
May 202611119
June 20268411
July 202610417
August 20268013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Priory
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime571
criminal damage arson98
shoplifting76
public order65
other theft51
other crime28
vehicle crime22
drugs19
burglary18
possession of weapons14
robbery12
bicycle theft12
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →