Skip to content
Exeter Counts — Exeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Newtown and St Leonard's: your area

Newtown and St Leonard's ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (13 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.8% here, compared with 34.7% across Exeter (11.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.1% here, compared with 13.5% across Exeter (4.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,539 out of 10,849.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

469 out of 10,849.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,852

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,852 out of 10,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,405 out of 9,617.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,258 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

879 out of 9,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,730 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Newtown and St Leonard's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

790 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newtown and St Leonard's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,209 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,107 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newtown and St Leonard's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newtown and St Leonard's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249236
October 202410426
November 20246824
December 20249337
January 20258124
February 20259319
March 20258921
April 20258826
May 20258932
June 202512241
July 20258533
August 202510348
September 20258636
October 20259319
November 202511020
December 20258416
January 2026799
February 20269913
March 202610020
April 202611032
May 20268834
June 202613335
July 202613523
August 20269214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newtown and St Leonard's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
shoplifting208
criminal damage arson118
public order94
other theft92
bicycle theft48
burglary38
drugs31
other crime25
vehicle crime19
possession of weapons17
robbery16
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →