Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

St Loyes: your area

St Loyes ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.2% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (2.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,635 out of 9,387.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

370 out of 9,387.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,388

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,388 out of 9,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,550 out of 7,698.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,824 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,146 out of 7,698.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

746 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Loyes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Loyes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,056 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 858 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Loyes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Loyes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246512
October 20246713
November 2024465
December 20246910
January 20255913
February 20257014
March 2025645
April 2025809
May 20258615
June 20259024
July 2025908
August 20257210
September 20258618
October 20259212
November 20258514
December 2025822
January 2026716
February 20268916
March 20261019
April 20267111
May 20266211
June 20269110
July 20261269
August 202610010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Loyes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime390
shoplifting144
public order128
criminal damage arson94
other crime79
drugs73
other theft67
burglary24
vehicle crime21
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft10
robbery6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →