Skip to content
ExeterCountsExeter, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter · England

Heavitree: your area

Heavitree ward · Exeter. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.3% here, compared with 34.7% across Exeter (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.8% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (2.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,722 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

411 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,247

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,247 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,324 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,848 out of 3,900.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,900.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

966 out of 3,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Heavitree ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

331 out of 3,901.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heavitree ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

522 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 460 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heavitree ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heavitree
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243911
October 2024557
November 2024423
December 20243410
January 2025299
February 2025188
March 2025366
April 2025356
May 20254616
June 20255113
July 20254115
August 2025348
September 2025358
October 2025269
November 2025406
December 2025376
January 2026383
February 2026505
March 2026412
April 20265510
May 2026458
June 2026486
July 20265610
August 2026516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heavitree
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime243
criminal damage arson54
public order47
shoplifting38
other theft30
burglary28
vehicle crime25
drugs17
bicycle theft16
other crime7
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →